← ModelRumors.ai buyer's guide

HEAD TO HEAD · UPDATED NOV 6, 2026

Grok 4.7 vs Muse Spark Open

xAI against Meta, on sourced numbers only. Green marks the higher (or cheaper) value on each row; the text below only calls a lead when the gap is bigger than measurement noise.

Grok 4.7Muse Spark Open
Arena Elo1441 source ↗not published
GPQA Diamondnot published89.0% source ↗
$ per 1M in / out$2 / $6 source ↗$1.25 / $4.25 source ↗
Blended $ per 1M (3:1)$3.00 source ↗$2.00 source ↗
Context window500K source ↗1M source ↗
Output speed72 tok/s source ↗153 tok/s source ↗
ReleasedSep 21, 2026 source ↗Oct 15, 2026 source ↗
Open weightsNo source ↗Yes source ↗
Reasoning effort tierslow · medium · high · xhigh (default: high)not verified (default: not stated)
API effort controlreasoning_effort="low" | "medium" | "high" | "xhigh" source ↗Not verified: reasoning controls depend on the host source ↗
Additional benchmarksDeepSWE v1.1: 71.0% source ↗
CursorBench 4.0: 46.3% source ↗
AA Intelligence Index v5.0.1: 35 (xhigh) source ↗
Size: 816B total, 42B active (MoE) source ↗
Output speed: 153 tok/s, varies by host source ↗
Best for (workload)xAI's flagship. Reasoning is always on and cannot be turned off; 500K context; 71.0% on DeepSWE v1.1 (xAI). source ↗Meta's large open-weights model (816B total, 42B active) with a 1M context window; 89.0% GPQA Diamond (Meta). source ↗

Arena Elo from the arena.ai text leaderboard as of Oct 27, 2026 source ↗. Speed measured by Artificial Analysis and varies by provider.

Which one should I use?

For high-volume work where cost matters most, Muse Spark Open is about 1.5 times cheaper per token. For latency-sensitive use such as live chat, Muse Spark Open is noticeably faster (153 vs 72 tokens per second). If you need to self-host or fine-tune, only Muse Spark Open has open weights. On release timing, xAI is at day 46 of a typical ~46-day gap (PAST TYPICAL GAP), and Meta is at day 22 of a typical ~14-day gap (PAST TYPICAL GAP).

Key differences from the sourced numbers

Frequently asked questions

Is Grok 4.7 or Muse Spark Open better?

Muse Spark Open is the cheaper option: $2.00 vs $3.00 per 1M tokens at a 3:1 input-to-output mix (about 1.5 times less). Muse Spark Open streams output faster: 153 vs 72 tokens per second (Artificial Analysis). Grok 4.7 pricing note: Prompts under 200K tokens; $4 / $12 above 200K. Muse Spark Open pricing note: Hosted price on OpenRouter (ID meta/muse-spark-open) and Together AI (ID meta-models/Muse-Spark-Open-816B-A42B). Open weights under the Muse Model License.

Which one should I use: Grok 4.7 or Muse Spark Open?

For high-volume work where cost matters most, Muse Spark Open is about 1.5 times cheaper per token. For latency-sensitive use such as live chat, Muse Spark Open is noticeably faster (153 vs 72 tokens per second). If you need to self-host or fine-tune, only Muse Spark Open has open weights. On release timing, xAI is at day 46 of a typical ~46-day gap (PAST TYPICAL GAP), and Meta is at day 22 of a typical ~14-day gap (PAST TYPICAL GAP).

How much does Grok 4.7 cost compared with Muse Spark Open?

Grok 4.7 lists at $2 / $6 per 1M input/output tokens ($3.00/1M blended at 3:1). Muse Spark Open lists at $1.25 / $4.25 per 1M input/output tokens ($2.00/1M blended at 3:1).

xAI lab hub →Meta lab hub → Compare by effort level & use case → Compare any two models

Facts checked Nov 5, 2026 against official sources. Every number links to its source. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].