← ModelRumors.ai buyer's guide

HEAD TO HEAD · UPDATED NOV 6, 2026

GPT-6 Astra vs Muse Spark Open

OpenAI against Meta, on sourced numbers only. Green marks the higher (or cheaper) value on each row; the text below only calls a lead when the gap is bigger than measurement noise.

GPT-6 AstraMuse Spark Open
Arena Elo1476 source ↗not published
GPQA Diamond96.0% source ↗89.0% source ↗
$ per 1M in / out$10 / $50 source ↗$1.25 / $4.25 source ↗
Blended $ per 1M (3:1)$20.00 source ↗$2.00 source ↗
Context window1.05M source ↗1M source ↗
Output speednot published153 tok/s source ↗
ReleasedSep 3, 2026 source ↗Oct 15, 2026 source ↗
Open weightsNo source ↗Yes source ↗
Reasoning effort tierslow · medium · high · xhigh · max (default: not stated)not verified (default: not stated)
API effort controlreasoning={"effort": "low" | "medium" | "high" | "xhigh" | "max"} source ↗Not verified: reasoning controls depend on the host source ↗
Additional benchmarksDeepSWE v1.1: 74.1% source ↗
Terminal-Bench 4.0: 57.9% source ↗
AA Intelligence Index v5.0.1: 57 (Max) source ↗
Size: 816B total, 42B active (MoE) source ↗
Output speed: 153 tok/s, varies by host source ↗
Best for (workload)OpenAI's most capable model: 96.0% GPQA Diamond, 74.1% DeepSWE v1.1 and 57.9% Terminal-Bench 4.0 (OpenAI). source ↗Meta's large open-weights model (816B total, 42B active) with a 1M context window; 89.0% GPQA Diamond (Meta). source ↗

Arena Elo from the arena.ai text leaderboard as of Oct 27, 2026 source ↗. Speed measured by Artificial Analysis and varies by provider.

Which one should I use?

For high-volume work where cost matters most, Muse Spark Open is about 10.0 times cheaper per token. For hard science and analysis questions, GPT-6 Astra scores higher on GPQA Diamond (96.0% vs 89.0%). If you need to self-host or fine-tune, only Muse Spark Open has open weights. On release timing, OpenAI is at day 11 of a typical ~23-day gap (ADOPT NOW · FRESH RELEASE), and Meta is at day 22 of a typical ~14-day gap (PAST TYPICAL GAP).

Key differences from the sourced numbers

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-6 Astra or Muse Spark Open better?

Muse Spark Open is the cheaper option: $2.00 vs $20.00 per 1M tokens at a 3:1 input-to-output mix (about 10.0 times less). On GPQA Diamond, graduate-level science questions, GPT-6 Astra leads 96.0% to 89.0%. GPT-6 Astra pricing note: Prompts up to 272K tokens; $20 / $75 above 272K. Batch and Flex: $5 / $25. Muse Spark Open pricing note: Hosted price on OpenRouter (ID meta/muse-spark-open) and Together AI (ID meta-models/Muse-Spark-Open-816B-A42B). Open weights under the Muse Model License.

Which one should I use: GPT-6 Astra or Muse Spark Open?

For high-volume work where cost matters most, Muse Spark Open is about 10.0 times cheaper per token. For hard science and analysis questions, GPT-6 Astra scores higher on GPQA Diamond (96.0% vs 89.0%). If you need to self-host or fine-tune, only Muse Spark Open has open weights. On release timing, OpenAI is at day 11 of a typical ~23-day gap (ADOPT NOW · FRESH RELEASE), and Meta is at day 22 of a typical ~14-day gap (PAST TYPICAL GAP).

How much does GPT-6 Astra cost compared with Muse Spark Open?

GPT-6 Astra lists at $10 / $50 per 1M input/output tokens ($20.00/1M blended at 3:1). Muse Spark Open lists at $1.25 / $4.25 per 1M input/output tokens ($2.00/1M blended at 3:1).

OpenAI lab hub →Meta lab hub → Compare by effort level & use case → Compare any two models

Facts checked Nov 5, 2026 against official sources. Every number links to its source. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].