← ModelRumors.ai buyer's guide

HEAD TO HEAD · UPDATED NOV 6, 2026

DeepSeek V4-Pro vs Muse Spark Open

DeepSeek against Meta, on sourced numbers only. Green marks the higher (or cheaper) value on each row; the text below only calls a lead when the gap is bigger than measurement noise.

DeepSeek V4-ProMuse Spark Open
Arena Elo1465 source ↗not published
GPQA Diamond92.4% source ↗89.0% source ↗
$ per 1M in / out$0.66 / $1.98 source ↗$1.25 / $4.25 source ↗
Blended $ per 1M (3:1)$0.99 source ↗$2.00 source ↗
Context window1M source ↗1M source ↗
Output speednot published153 tok/s source ↗
ReleasedAug 13, 2026 source ↗Oct 15, 2026 source ↗
Open weightsYes source ↗Yes source ↗
Reasoning effort tierslow · high · max (default: high)not verified (default: not stated)
API effort controlthinking={"type": "enabled" | "disabled"}, reasoning_effort="low" | "high" | "max" (medium and xhigh map to high) source ↗Not verified: reasoning controls depend on the host source ↗
Additional benchmarksSWE-bench Verified: 80.6% (April V4 preview card, Max) source ↗Size: 816B total, 42B active (MoE) source ↗
Output speed: 153 tok/s, varies by host source ↗
Best for (workload)Higher GPQA Diamond than V4.1-Flash (92.4% vs 90.9%, DeepSeek); MIT open weights. source ↗Meta's large open-weights model (816B total, 42B active) with a 1M context window; 89.0% GPQA Diamond (Meta). source ↗

Arena Elo from the arena.ai text leaderboard as of Oct 27, 2026 source ↗. Speed measured by Artificial Analysis and varies by provider.

Which one should I use?

For high-volume work where cost matters most, DeepSeek V4-Pro is about 2.0 times cheaper per token. For hard science and analysis questions, DeepSeek V4-Pro scores higher on GPQA Diamond (92.4% vs 89.0%). On release timing, DeepSeek is at day 20 of a typical ~32-day gap (MID-CYCLE), and Meta is at day 22 of a typical ~14-day gap (PAST TYPICAL GAP).

Key differences from the sourced numbers

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek V4-Pro or Muse Spark Open better?

DeepSeek V4-Pro is the cheaper option: $0.99 vs $2.00 per 1M tokens at a 3:1 input-to-output mix (about 2.0 times less). On GPQA Diamond, graduate-level science questions, DeepSeek V4-Pro leads 92.4% to 89.0%. DeepSeek V4-Pro pricing note: Off-peak price (cache hit $0.022 / 1M). Peak hours (01:00 to 04:00 and 06:00 to 10:00 UTC, weekdays): $1.32 / $3.96 (cache hit $0.044 / 1M). API continues until V4.1-Pro launches. Muse Spark Open pricing note: Hosted price on OpenRouter (ID meta/muse-spark-open) and Together AI (ID meta-models/Muse-Spark-Open-816B-A42B). Open weights under the Muse Model License.

Which one should I use: DeepSeek V4-Pro or Muse Spark Open?

For high-volume work where cost matters most, DeepSeek V4-Pro is about 2.0 times cheaper per token. For hard science and analysis questions, DeepSeek V4-Pro scores higher on GPQA Diamond (92.4% vs 89.0%). On release timing, DeepSeek is at day 20 of a typical ~32-day gap (MID-CYCLE), and Meta is at day 22 of a typical ~14-day gap (PAST TYPICAL GAP).

How much does DeepSeek V4-Pro cost compared with Muse Spark Open?

DeepSeek V4-Pro lists at $0.66 / $1.98 per 1M input/output tokens ($0.99/1M blended at 3:1). Muse Spark Open lists at $1.25 / $4.25 per 1M input/output tokens ($2.00/1M blended at 3:1).

DeepSeek lab hub →Meta lab hub → Compare by effort level & use case → Compare any two models

Facts checked Nov 5, 2026 against official sources. Every number links to its source. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].