← ModelRumors.ai buyer's guide

HEAD TO HEAD · UPDATED NOV 6, 2026

DeepSeek V4-Pro vs Grok 4.7

DeepSeek against xAI, on sourced numbers only. Green marks the higher (or cheaper) value on each row; the text below only calls a lead when the gap is bigger than measurement noise.

DeepSeek V4-ProGrok 4.7
Arena Elo1465 source ↗1441 source ↗
GPQA Diamond92.4% source ↗not published
$ per 1M in / out$0.66 / $1.98 source ↗$2 / $6 source ↗
Blended $ per 1M (3:1)$0.99 source ↗$3.00 source ↗
Context window1M source ↗500K source ↗
Output speednot published72 tok/s source ↗
ReleasedAug 13, 2026 source ↗Sep 21, 2026 source ↗
Open weightsYes source ↗No source ↗
Reasoning effort tierslow · high · max (default: high)low · medium · high · xhigh (default: high)
API effort controlthinking={"type": "enabled" | "disabled"}, reasoning_effort="low" | "high" | "max" (medium and xhigh map to high) source ↗reasoning_effort="low" | "medium" | "high" | "xhigh" source ↗
Additional benchmarksSWE-bench Verified: 80.6% (April V4 preview card, Max) source ↗DeepSWE v1.1: 71.0% source ↗
CursorBench 4.0: 46.3% source ↗
AA Intelligence Index v5.0.1: 35 (xhigh) source ↗
Best for (workload)Higher GPQA Diamond than V4.1-Flash (92.4% vs 90.9%, DeepSeek); MIT open weights. source ↗xAI's flagship. Reasoning is always on and cannot be turned off; 500K context; 71.0% on DeepSWE v1.1 (xAI). source ↗

Arena Elo from the arena.ai text leaderboard as of Oct 27, 2026 source ↗. Speed measured by Artificial Analysis and varies by provider.

Which one should I use?

For high-volume work where cost matters most, DeepSeek V4-Pro is about 3.0 times cheaper per token. For overall answer quality as rated by people in blind tests, DeepSeek V4-Pro leads clearly (1465 vs 1441 Arena Elo). If you need to self-host or fine-tune, only DeepSeek V4-Pro has open weights. On release timing, DeepSeek is at day 20 of a typical ~32-day gap (MID-CYCLE), and xAI is at day 46 of a typical ~46-day gap (PAST TYPICAL GAP).

Key differences from the sourced numbers

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek V4-Pro or Grok 4.7 better?

DeepSeek V4-Pro is the cheaper option: $0.99 vs $3.00 per 1M tokens at a 3:1 input-to-output mix (about 3.0 times less). DeepSeek V4-Pro scores 24 Elo points higher (1465 vs 1441) on the Arena text leaderboard, where people vote on blind side-by-side answers. DeepSeek V4-Pro pricing note: Off-peak price (cache hit $0.022 / 1M). Peak hours (01:00 to 04:00 and 06:00 to 10:00 UTC, weekdays): $1.32 / $3.96 (cache hit $0.044 / 1M). API continues until V4.1-Pro launches. Grok 4.7 pricing note: Prompts under 200K tokens; $4 / $12 above 200K.

Which one should I use: DeepSeek V4-Pro or Grok 4.7?

For high-volume work where cost matters most, DeepSeek V4-Pro is about 3.0 times cheaper per token. For overall answer quality as rated by people in blind tests, DeepSeek V4-Pro leads clearly (1465 vs 1441 Arena Elo). If you need to self-host or fine-tune, only DeepSeek V4-Pro has open weights. On release timing, DeepSeek is at day 20 of a typical ~32-day gap (MID-CYCLE), and xAI is at day 46 of a typical ~46-day gap (PAST TYPICAL GAP).

How much does DeepSeek V4-Pro cost compared with Grok 4.7?

DeepSeek V4-Pro lists at $0.66 / $1.98 per 1M input/output tokens ($0.99/1M blended at 3:1). Grok 4.7 lists at $2 / $6 per 1M input/output tokens ($3.00/1M blended at 3:1).

DeepSeek lab hub →xAI lab hub → Compare by effort level & use case → Compare any two models

Facts checked Nov 5, 2026 against official sources. Every number links to its source. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].