← ModelRumors.ai buyer's guide

HEAD TO HEAD · UPDATED NOV 6, 2026

DeepSeek V4.1-Flash vs Grok 4.7

DeepSeek against xAI, on sourced numbers only. Green marks the higher (or cheaper) value on each row; the text below only calls a lead when the gap is bigger than measurement noise.

DeepSeek V4.1-FlashGrok 4.7
Arena Elo1476 source ↗1441 source ↗
GPQA Diamond90.9% source ↗not published
$ per 1M in / out$0.15 / $0.60 source ↗$2 / $6 source ↗
Blended $ per 1M (3:1)$0.26 source ↗$3.00 source ↗
Context window1M source ↗500K source ↗
Output speed174 tok/s source ↗72 tok/s source ↗
ReleasedSep 10, 2026 source ↗Sep 21, 2026 source ↗
Open weightsYes source ↗No source ↗
Reasoning effort tierslow · high · max (default: high)low · medium · high · xhigh (default: high)
API effort controlthinking={"type": "enabled" | "disabled"}, reasoning_effort="low" | "high" | "max" (medium and xhigh map to high) source ↗reasoning_effort="low" | "medium" | "high" | "xhigh" source ↗
Additional benchmarksDeepSWE v1.1: 77.0% (Oct 17 update; 74.2% on Sep 10) source ↗DeepSWE v1.1: 71.0% source ↗
CursorBench 4.0: 46.3% source ↗
AA Intelligence Index v5.0.1: 35 (xhigh) source ↗
Best for (workload)Fastest output we track (174 tok/s, Artificial Analysis) and the lowest list price ($0.15 / $0.60 off-peak); MIT open weights. source ↗xAI's flagship. Reasoning is always on and cannot be turned off; 500K context; 71.0% on DeepSWE v1.1 (xAI). source ↗

Arena Elo from the arena.ai text leaderboard as of Oct 27, 2026 source ↗. Speed measured by Artificial Analysis and varies by provider.

Which one should I use?

For high-volume work where cost matters most, DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is about 11.4 times cheaper per token. For overall answer quality as rated by people in blind tests, DeepSeek V4.1-Flash leads clearly (1476 vs 1441 Arena Elo). For latency-sensitive use such as live chat, DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is noticeably faster (174 vs 72 tokens per second). If you need to self-host or fine-tune, only DeepSeek V4.1-Flash has open weights. On release timing, DeepSeek is at day 20 of a typical ~32-day gap (MID-CYCLE), and xAI is at day 46 of a typical ~46-day gap (PAST TYPICAL GAP).

Key differences from the sourced numbers

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek V4.1-Flash or Grok 4.7 better?

DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is the cheaper option: $0.26 vs $3.00 per 1M tokens at a 3:1 input-to-output mix (about 11.4 times less). DeepSeek V4.1-Flash scores 35 Elo points higher (1476 vs 1441) on the Arena text leaderboard, where people vote on blind side-by-side answers. DeepSeek V4.1-Flash streams output faster: 174 vs 72 tokens per second (Artificial Analysis). DeepSeek V4.1-Flash pricing note: Off-peak price (cache hit $0.003 / 1M). Peak hours (01:00 to 04:00 and 06:00 to 10:00 UTC, weekdays): $0.30 / $1.20 (cache hit $0.006 / 1M). Grok 4.7 pricing note: Prompts under 200K tokens; $4 / $12 above 200K.

Which one should I use: DeepSeek V4.1-Flash or Grok 4.7?

For high-volume work where cost matters most, DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is about 11.4 times cheaper per token. For overall answer quality as rated by people in blind tests, DeepSeek V4.1-Flash leads clearly (1476 vs 1441 Arena Elo). For latency-sensitive use such as live chat, DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is noticeably faster (174 vs 72 tokens per second). If you need to self-host or fine-tune, only DeepSeek V4.1-Flash has open weights. On release timing, DeepSeek is at day 20 of a typical ~32-day gap (MID-CYCLE), and xAI is at day 46 of a typical ~46-day gap (PAST TYPICAL GAP).

How much does DeepSeek V4.1-Flash cost compared with Grok 4.7?

DeepSeek V4.1-Flash lists at $0.15 / $0.60 per 1M input/output tokens ($0.26/1M blended at 3:1). Grok 4.7 lists at $2 / $6 per 1M input/output tokens ($3.00/1M blended at 3:1).

DeepSeek lab hub →xAI lab hub → Compare by effort level & use case → Compare any two models

Facts checked Nov 5, 2026 against official sources. Every number links to its source. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].