← ModelRumors.ai buyer's guide

HEAD TO HEAD · UPDATED NOV 6, 2026

DeepSeek V4.1-Flash vs DeepSeek V4-Pro

Two DeepSeek models, on sourced numbers only. Green marks the higher (or cheaper) value on each row; the text below only calls a lead when the gap is bigger than measurement noise.

DeepSeek V4.1-FlashDeepSeek V4-Pro
Arena Elo1476 source ↗1465 source ↗
GPQA Diamond90.9% source ↗92.4% source ↗
$ per 1M in / out$0.15 / $0.60 source ↗$0.66 / $1.98 source ↗
Blended $ per 1M (3:1)$0.26 source ↗$0.99 source ↗
Context window1M source ↗1M source ↗
Output speed174 tok/s source ↗not published
ReleasedSep 10, 2026 source ↗Aug 13, 2026 source ↗
Open weightsYes source ↗Yes source ↗
Reasoning effort tierslow · high · max (default: high)low · high · max (default: high)
API effort controlthinking={"type": "enabled" | "disabled"}, reasoning_effort="low" | "high" | "max" (medium and xhigh map to high) source ↗thinking={"type": "enabled" | "disabled"}, reasoning_effort="low" | "high" | "max" (medium and xhigh map to high) source ↗
Additional benchmarksDeepSWE v1.1: 77.0% (Oct 17 update; 74.2% on Sep 10) source ↗SWE-bench Verified: 80.6% (April V4 preview card, Max) source ↗
Best for (workload)Fastest output we track (174 tok/s, Artificial Analysis) and the lowest list price ($0.15 / $0.60 off-peak); MIT open weights. source ↗Higher GPQA Diamond than V4.1-Flash (92.4% vs 90.9%, DeepSeek); MIT open weights. source ↗

Arena Elo from the arena.ai text leaderboard as of Oct 27, 2026 source ↗. Speed measured by Artificial Analysis and varies by provider.

Which one should I use?

For high-volume work where cost matters most, DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is about 3.8 times cheaper per token. Both are DeepSeek models. DeepSeek is at day 20 of a typical ~32-day gap between releases (MID-CYCLE).

Key differences from the sourced numbers

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek V4.1-Flash or DeepSeek V4-Pro better?

DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is the cheaper option: $0.26 vs $0.99 per 1M tokens at a 3:1 input-to-output mix (about 3.8 times less). On the Arena text leaderboard they are close (1476 vs 1465): a gap under 20 points is within the leaderboard's margin of error. On GPQA Diamond they are close (90.9% vs 92.4%). DeepSeek V4.1-Flash pricing note: Off-peak price (cache hit $0.003 / 1M). Peak hours (01:00 to 04:00 and 06:00 to 10:00 UTC, weekdays): $0.30 / $1.20 (cache hit $0.006 / 1M). DeepSeek V4-Pro pricing note: Off-peak price (cache hit $0.022 / 1M). Peak hours (01:00 to 04:00 and 06:00 to 10:00 UTC, weekdays): $1.32 / $3.96 (cache hit $0.044 / 1M). API continues until V4.1-Pro launches.

Which one should I use: DeepSeek V4.1-Flash or DeepSeek V4-Pro?

For high-volume work where cost matters most, DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is about 3.8 times cheaper per token. Both are DeepSeek models. DeepSeek is at day 20 of a typical ~32-day gap between releases (MID-CYCLE).

How much does DeepSeek V4.1-Flash cost compared with DeepSeek V4-Pro?

DeepSeek V4.1-Flash lists at $0.15 / $0.60 per 1M input/output tokens ($0.26/1M blended at 3:1). DeepSeek V4-Pro lists at $0.66 / $1.98 per 1M input/output tokens ($0.99/1M blended at 3:1).

DeepSeek lab hub → Compare by effort level & use case → Compare any two models

Facts checked Nov 5, 2026 against official sources. Every number links to its source. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].