← ModelRumors.ai buyer's guide

HEAD TO HEAD · UPDATED NOV 6, 2026

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs DeepSeek V4-Pro

Anthropic against DeepSeek, on sourced numbers only. Green marks the higher (or cheaper) value on each row; the text below only calls a lead when the gap is bigger than measurement noise.

Claude Sonnet 5.5DeepSeek V4-Pro
Arena Elo1477 source ↗1465 source ↗
GPQA Diamond95.6% source ↗92.4% source ↗
$ per 1M in / out$2 / $10 source ↗$0.66 / $1.98 source ↗
Blended $ per 1M (3:1)$4.00 source ↗$0.99 source ↗
Context window1M source ↗1M source ↗
Output speed155 tok/s source ↗not published
ReleasedSep 28, 2026 source ↗Aug 13, 2026 source ↗
Open weightsNo source ↗Yes source ↗
Reasoning effort tierslow · medium · high · xhigh · max (default: high)low · high · max (default: high)
API effort controloutput_config={"effort": "low" | "medium" | "high" | "xhigh" | "max"} source ↗thinking={"type": "enabled" | "disabled"}, reasoning_effort="low" | "high" | "max" (medium and xhigh map to high) source ↗
Additional benchmarksSWE-bench Pro: 81.3% source ↗
AA Intelligence Index v5.0.1: 55 source ↗
SWE-bench Verified: 80.6% (April V4 preview card, Max) source ↗
Best for (workload)Fast (155 tok/s, Artificial Analysis) and strong on science: 95.6% GPQA Diamond at max effort (Epoch AI), above Opus 5.5's 90.6%. source ↗Higher GPQA Diamond than V4.1-Flash (92.4% vs 90.9%, DeepSeek); MIT open weights. source ↗

Arena Elo from the arena.ai text leaderboard as of Oct 27, 2026 source ↗. Speed measured by Artificial Analysis and varies by provider.

Which one should I use?

For high-volume work where cost matters most, DeepSeek V4-Pro is about 4.0 times cheaper per token. For hard science and analysis questions, Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores higher on GPQA Diamond (95.6% vs 92.4%). If you need to self-host or fine-tune, only DeepSeek V4-Pro has open weights. On release timing, Anthropic is at day 30 of a typical ~15-day gap (PAST TYPICAL GAP), and DeepSeek is at day 20 of a typical ~32-day gap (MID-CYCLE).

Key differences from the sourced numbers

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 or DeepSeek V4-Pro better?

DeepSeek V4-Pro is the cheaper option: $0.99 vs $4.00 per 1M tokens at a 3:1 input-to-output mix (about 4.0 times less). On the Arena text leaderboard they are close (1477 vs 1465): a gap under 20 points is within the leaderboard's margin of error. On GPQA Diamond, graduate-level science questions, Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads 95.6% to 92.4%. Claude Sonnet 5.5 pricing note: Same rate across the full 1M context window. DeepSeek V4-Pro pricing note: Off-peak price (cache hit $0.022 / 1M). Peak hours (01:00 to 04:00 and 06:00 to 10:00 UTC, weekdays): $1.32 / $3.96 (cache hit $0.044 / 1M). API continues until V4.1-Pro launches.

Which one should I use: Claude Sonnet 5.5 or DeepSeek V4-Pro?

For high-volume work where cost matters most, DeepSeek V4-Pro is about 4.0 times cheaper per token. For hard science and analysis questions, Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores higher on GPQA Diamond (95.6% vs 92.4%). If you need to self-host or fine-tune, only DeepSeek V4-Pro has open weights. On release timing, Anthropic is at day 30 of a typical ~15-day gap (PAST TYPICAL GAP), and DeepSeek is at day 20 of a typical ~32-day gap (MID-CYCLE).

How much does Claude Sonnet 5.5 cost compared with DeepSeek V4-Pro?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 lists at $2 / $10 per 1M input/output tokens ($4.00/1M blended at 3:1). DeepSeek V4-Pro lists at $0.66 / $1.98 per 1M input/output tokens ($0.99/1M blended at 3:1).

Anthropic lab hub →DeepSeek lab hub → Compare by effort level & use case → Compare any two models

Facts checked Nov 5, 2026 against official sources. Every number links to its source. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].